PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE FIND BELOW OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

St Pappin’s Parish

 Privacy Policy 

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. 

 

Topics: 

 

  • What data do we collect? 

  • How do we collect your data? 

  • How will we use your data? How do we store your data? 

  • Marketing What are your data protection rights? 

  • What are cookies? 

  • How do we use cookies? 

  • What types of cookies do we use? 

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy 

  • How to contact us 

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities 

 

What data do we collect? 

St Pappin’s Parish collects the following data: 

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, information provided in an email.) 

  • We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page


 

How do we collect your data? 

You directly provide St Pappin’s with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you: 

  • When you contact St Pappin’s Parish by email via our website.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email. 

  •  Use or view our website via your browser's cookies. 


 

How will we use your data? 

St Pappin’s Parish collects your data so that we can: 

  • Process information you have freely and voluntarily provided to us (email etc).

  • Email you with Parish News Updates and Newsletters.. 


 

How do we store your data? 

St Pappin’s Parish  securely stores your data on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to deliver  services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.). 

 

St Pappin’s Parish will keep your personal data for as long as it is needed and in line with our Retention/Disposition schedule. Some records are permanently kept and these will be placed in the Parish/Diocesan Archives. 

 

The Parish complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. 


 

What are your data protection rights? 

St Pappin’s Parish would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

 

The right to access - You have the right to request St Pappin’s Parish for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. 

 

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that St Pappin’s Parish correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request St Pappin’s Parish to complete information you believe is incomplete. 

 

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that St Pappin’s Parish erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 

 

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that St Pappin’s Parish restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

 

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that St Pappin’s Parish transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

 

stpappinspastoralcentre@gmail.com

Call us at: 01 8423865

 

What are cookies? 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. 

 

For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org 

 

How do we use cookies? 

St Pappin’s Parish uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including: 

  • Keeping you signed in 

  • Understanding how you use our website 


 

What types of cookies do we use? 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses: 

 

  • Functionality - St Pappin’s Parish uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

 

How to manage cookies 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 

 

Privacy policies of other websites 

The St Pappin’s Parish website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. 

 

Changes to our privacy policy 

St Pappin’s Parish keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 19 October 2020. 

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about St Pappin’s Parish privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

Email us at: stpappinspastoralcentre@gmail.com

Call us: 01 8423865

 

How to contact the appropriate authority 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that St Pappin’s Parish has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commissioner's Office. 

 

Email:info@dataprotection.ie

 

Address

 

21 Fitzwilliam Square

Dublin 2

D02 RD28

Ireland

ABOUT US

ST PAPPIN'S PARISH WAS ESTABLISHED IN DECEMBER 2018 WITH THE AMALGAMATION OF THE THREE PARISHES OF HOLY SPIRIT, ST JOSEPH'S AND VIRGIN MARY. 

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR WEBSITE

© 2019 BY ST PAPPIN'S PARISH, BALLYMUN, DUBLIN, IRELAND.